AnsweredAssumed Answered

[REST] Submitting typed variables

Question asked by npasquetto on Jun 6, 2012
Latest reply on Jun 15, 2012 by npasquetto
Hi, in chapter 15 of activiti user guide on the "Start Process Instance" section, I've read:

Note that if a value is submitted as true (instead of "true") it will be treated as a Boolean even if no descriptor is used. The same is also valid for number, i.e., 123 will become an Integer but "123" will become a String (unless a descriptor is defined).

but if I submit a value without the " symbol (e.g. a long value) the variable isn't read by the rest web application.

It's that a desired behavior? What is the correct way to send a long value?

Thanks in advance!

Outcomes