AnsweredAssumed Answered

Upgrading Alfresco Content Services

Question asked by jbrown2 on Aug 1, 2017
Latest reply on Aug 1, 2017 by afaust

I'm trying to upgrade to 5.2.1 and I read some instructions that I'm a bit confused by. On the Alfresco documentation page under "Upgrading Alfresco Content Services" section 3e states "Do not copy the files. Copy only the override settings so that you will not overwrite the new extension files in the upgraded version." What exactly do they mean by this? I thought that when you copy the files you will be automatically overriding the settings correct? any help will be much appreciated thanks!

Outcomes